Web Content Display Web Content Display

2017 General Chapter Meeting Participants

 

In the 22nd General Chapter there will be a total of 79 capitulants, 32 by right and 47 by election. The general council invited 15 other people: 8 lay people, who participate until September 30, and 7 brothers. 

 

REPRESENTATIVES AND MEMBERS BY RIGHT

As a specific way of respecting the principle of representation, the number of elected delegates is 15 more than the number of those who are members by right. Members by right include the Brother Superior General, the former Brother Superior General, the Brother Vicar General and the Councillors General who are in office at the time the Chapter opens, and the Brothers Provincial.

 

Superior Generals

 

    Emili Turu – Superior General

    Sean Sammon – Former Superior General

 

 

General Council

 

     Antonio Ramalho

     Ernesto Sanchez

     Eugene Kabanguka

     Josep Maria Soteras Pons

     Joseph McKee

     Michael De Waas

     Victor Preciado Ramirez

 

 

Provincials

 

     Alberto Guillermo Aparicio – Southern Cross

     Ataide Jose de Lima – North Central Brazil

     Brendan Geary – West Central Europe

     Cesar Augusto Rojas Carvajal – Norandina

     Gerard Bachand – Canada

     Joachim Okoye-Ezetulugo

     Joaquim Sperandio – South Central Brazil

     Inacio Nestor Etges – Brasil Sul-Amazonia

     Jose Sanchez Bravo – Central Mexico

     Juan Carlos Fuertes – Mediterranean

     Mervyn Perera – South Asia

     Luis Carlos Gutierrez Blanco – Central America

     Moises Alonso Perez – Iberian

     Norbert Mwila – Southern Africa

     Patrick McNamara – United States

     Miguel Angel Santos Villarreal – Western Mexico

     Peter Gerard Carroll – Australia

     Robert Teoh – East Asia

     Saturnino Alonso Ortega – Santa Maria of the Andes

     Pere Ferre Jodra – L’Hermitage

     Theoneste Kalisa Ruhando – East Central Africa

     Tomas Briongos Rica – Compostela

     Sylvain Ramandimbiarisoa – Madagascar

 

 

Delegates

 

     Adalberto Batista Amaral – North Central Brazil

     Antonio Leal das Neves Jorge – Compostela

     Aureliano Garcia Manzanal – Mediterranean

     Benjamin Consigli – United States

     Carlos Alberto Rojas Carvajal – Norandina

     Cyprian Gandeebo – West Africa

     Daniel O’Riordan – United States

     Darren Joseph Burge – Australia

     David McDonald – Pacific

     Deivis Alexandre Fischer – Brazil Sul-Amazonia

     Diego Anton Campo – Norandina

     Evaristus Kasambwe – Southern Africa

     Fabio Bernard Beaudin – Canada

     Francis Yufenyuy Lukong – West Africa

     Gabriel Villa-Real Tapias – L’Hermitage

     Gerard de Haan – West Central Europe

     J. de Jesus Hernandez Martin – Western Mexico

     Jean Marie Batick – Melanesia

     Hipolito Perez Gomez – Central America

     Jaume Pares Casellas – L’Hermitage

     John Hazelman – Pacific

     Joseph Chigozie Udeajah – Nigeria

     Joao Carlos do Prado – South Central Brazil

     Jose Abel Munoz Gutierrez – Iberian

     Juan Miguel Anaya – Mediterranean

     Lindley Halago Sionosa – East Asia

     Juan Felipe Castro Lenero – Central Mexico

     Kenneth Charles McDonald – Australia

     Luis Felipe Gonzalez Ruiz – Central Mexico

     Maurice Berquet – L’Hermitage

     Luis Enrique Rodriguez – Western Mexico

     Manuel Jorques Bru – Mediterranean

     Michael Charles Green – Australia

     Michael Maminiaina Razafimandimby – Madagascar

     Maximo Blanco Moran – Compostela

     Michel Morel – L’Hermitage

     Patricio Maximiliano Pino Medina – Santa Maria of the Andes

     Raul Jose Schonfeld Hergenreder – Southern Cross

     Oscar Martin Vicario – Compostela

     Rajakumar Soosai Manickam – South Asia

     Robert Thunus – West Central Europe

     Sebastiao Antonio Ferrarini – Brazil Sul-Amazonia

     Richard Roy – Canada

     Samuel Holguin – Iberian

     Xavier Barcelo Maset – L’Hermitage

     Venceslas Baindekeli – East Central Africa

     Yong-chul (Domingo) Lee – East Asia

 

 

Invited

 

     Anthony Clarke – Australia

     Brenden Sinei – Melanesia

     Elma Rafil – East Asia

     Eric Kramo – West Africa

     Fabio Amadeu Queiros de Oliveira – Compostela

     Gabrielle Giard – Canada

     Jose Augusto Junior – North Central Brazil

     Libardo Garzon Duque – General House

     Michael Christopher Greeff – Southern Africa

     Joseba Louzao Villar – Iberian

     Nelson Luna Beltran – Asia

     Omar Pena Jacobo – Central America

     Pep Buetas – L’Hermitage

     Nohemy Pinto – Central America

     Vincent Abadom – Nigeria

 

 

Support Team

 

     Agapito Gomez – Norandina – Atmospher

     Albert Rivera – United States – Oral Translation

     Alicia Alexandra Morales Culqui – Norandina – Liturgy and Animation

     Carlos Saul Corzo Uribe – Norandina – Auxiliar Secretary

     Eduardo Navarro – Western Mexico – Written Translator

     Jose Luis Grande – Asia – Oral Translation

     Dong-ryeol (Anselmo) Kim – East Asia – Liturgy and Animation

     Laercio da Cruz Loureiro – South Central Brazil – Technology

     Marcelo De Brito – Southern Cross – Technology

     Matthieu Daum – General House – Facilitator

     Luiz Da Rosa – General House – Communication

     Orlando Escobar – Norandina – General Services

     Priscila Staniski – South Central Brazil – Technology

     Teodoro Grageda – East Central Africa – Translation Coordinator and Auxiliary of the Central Commission

     Paulo Henrique Martins – North Central Brazil – Communication

     Teofilo Minga – Compostela – Oral Translation

     Tony Clark – Australia – Written Translation

     Tony Leon – General House – Liturgy and Animation

     Vincent Kouassi – West Africa – Oral Translation